IMMIGRATION HOME  
     
  Contact Our Firm  
     
  How We Can Help
and Your Benefits
 
     
 

Apply for U.S. Visa

 
     
  Immigration Consultation  
     
  Immigration Questionnaires  
     
  Complimentary Services  
 

 

 
  Contact an Immigration Lawyer
 
 
     

US Embassies in Foreign Countries
Processing US Visas

US Embassy at Lagos, Nigeria


Non-Immigrant Visa
All non-immigrant visa applicants can schedule interview appointments at http://nigeria.usembassy.gov/ and select from all available dates. Mail-in applications are not accepted.

To qualify for a visa, applicants must clearly demonstrate their intent to depart the United States after a temporary stay and to abide by the purpose of the visa (business, tourism, study, etc.). Applicants usually demonstrate their intent to depart the United States by proving that they have a stable family and economic situation to which they must return.

Almost all visa applications are adjudicated at the time of applicants' appearance at the consulate, but some cases require additional processing that may delay completion. Issued visas are generally printed and returned within two business days of applicants' appearance at the consulate.

At most, visas will be valid for two years, which means individuals can enter and leave the United States as many times as they want in that two-year period. This does not mean individuals may stay two years. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services officers at U.S. ports of entry determine the period of time travelers may stay.

Visas do not guarantee entry into the United States. Responsibility for authorizing entry lies with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services officers at U.S. ports of entry, not with interviewing consular officers.

All NIV applicants must bring to the interview appointment the following documents:

  • Electronic, bar-coded DS-156 non-immigrant visa application (for all applicants), available at the website listed above or at https://evisaforms.state.gov/ds156.asp?lang=1
  • Completed and signed Form DS-157 (for males between the ages of 16 and 45)
  • Completed and signed Form DS-158 (for students)
  • Endorsed, valid I-20 (for students)
  • Completed and signed Form DS-2019 (for exchange visitors)
  • Family Form (for applicants who are married or have children)
  • International passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended period of stay in the United States
  • All non-immigrant visa applicants must pay the non-refundable $100 visa application fee
  • Two passport (5cm x 5cm) photographs with full face forward against a white background taken within the last six months. Hair must not cover the ears. No photos with dark glasses or non-religious, tribal, or chieftaincy head covering will be permitted.

Samples of Supporting Documents:

  • Applicants may present evidence of the purpose of the proposed trip, proof of intent to depart the United States after a brief stay, and sufficient funds to cover the cost of the trip.
  • Applicants seeking to enter the United States to conduct business may present evidence of an ongoing relationship with a U.S. firm or provide a letter indicating the purpose of the trip, the intended length of stay, and the firm's intent to defray travel costs.
  • Applicants traveling to the United States for pleasure may submit letters of invitation from friends or relatives or confirmation of participation in a planned tour.
  • Applicants seeking to enter the United States for medical treatment must present detailed information about the medical condition, the duration and total projected cost of the proposed treatment, and evidence of their ability to cover all expenses.
  • Depending on individual circumstances, applicants may provide other evidence substantiating the trip's purpose and specifying the nature of binding obligations, such as family ties or employment, that would compel them to depart the United States after a brief stay.

Immigrant Visa
Most immigration petitions are initiated by a close relative or an employer in the United States. The petition is filed with the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service. All final interviews and approvals are done at the U.S. Consulate in Lagos. After initial approval, applicants will be notified by the U.S. Consulate in Lagos about documentation requirements and how to schedule the final interview. Medical examinations for immigrant visas are required and are conducted only in Lagos by doctors certified by the U.S. Consulate in Lagos.

Visa inquiries may be made in person at the Consulate any business day except Wednesday at 11:00 a.m. The fee for an immigrant visa is $ 335.00 payable in cash. In addition, there is a $ 45.00 security surcharge. US Embassy at Lagos does not accept checks or credit cards.

Visa inquiries can be made by telephone in Lagos: (234)-1-261-5697/5699, or by e-mail: lagoscons2@state.gov

Attorney Representation
The attorney will be allowed to accompany the applicant to the interview. Consular officers will discuss both IV and NIV cases with attorneys at the end of the interview, depending on time availability. U.S. attorney may enter the post via the U.S. citizens' gate.

Contact Information:
U.S. Consulate General
2 Walter Carrington Crescent
Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria

Main: (+234) (1) 261-0050 / 0078
Fax: (+234) (1) 261-9856
Direct Consular Information Center: (+234) (1) 261-5697 / 5699
Abuja: (+234) (9) 253-0916 / 0960 / 5857 / 2235

http://nigeria.usembassy.gov

 
 

Search llmlaw.com

   
    Our Professionals
       
    LL.M. Law Group Fact Sheet
       
    Immigration Terms
       
    Immigration FAQ
       
    Immigration Links  
       
    Immigration News  
       
    Testimonials  
       
    Chicago:
Information and
Events
 
       
    Legal Notice  
       
    Credit Card Payment

 


U.S . immigration lawyers working for you.


 
LL.M. Law Group
53 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 525
Chicago, Illinois 60604 

T: (312) 880-0872
F: (312) 880-0870

immigration@llmlaw.com

Transaction Processing