IMMIGRATION HOME  
     
  Contact Our Firm  
     
  How We Can Help
and Your Benefits
 
     
 

Apply for U.S. Visa

 
     
  Immigration Consultation  
     
  Immigration Questionnaires  
     
  Complimentary Services  
 

 

 
  Contact an Immigration Lawyer
 
 
     
 
 

EB-3 Eligibility and Filing

EB-3 classification includes:

  • Aliens with at least two years of experience as skilled workers;
  • Professionals with a baccalaureate degree; and
  • Other workers with less than two years experience, such as an unskilled worker who can perform labor for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

While eligibility requirements for the EB-3 classification are less stringent than the EB-1 and EB-2 classifications, you should be aware that a long backlog exists for visas in the "other workers" category. The regulations for EB-3 workers are found at 8 CFR 204.5.

Skilled worker positions are not seasonal or temporary and require at least two years of experience or training. The training requirement may be met through relevant post-secondary education. The Form ETA-750 (Labor Certification) states the job requirements, which determine whether a job is skilled or unskilled. For more information, please see the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration Website.

Professionals must hold a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign equivalent degree that is normally required for the profession. Education and experience may not be substituted for the degree.

Other workers are in positions that require less than two years of higher education, training, or experience. However, due to the long backlog, a petitioner could expect to wait many years before being granted a visa under this category.

Application Procedures

Your employer must file a USCIS Form I-140 at the USCIS Regional Service Center that serves the area where you will work. All I-140 EB-3 petitions must include a labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer. There are no exceptions.

To find out more about EB-3 Visa Eligibility and Filing, please contact LL.M. Law Group at (877) 880-0872

Please refer to the LL.M. Law Group's immigration consultation procedures to begin.

The LL.M. Law Group will work with you to arrive at an arrangement that is fair to all concerned.

 

 

Search llmlaw.com

   
    Our Professionals
       
    LL.M. Law Group Fact Sheet
       
    Immigration Terms
       
    Immigration FAQ
       
    Immigration Links  
       
    Immigration News  
       
    Testimonials  
       
    Chicago:
Information and
Events
 
       
    Legal Notice  
       
    Credit Card Payment

 


U.S . immigration lawyers working for you.


 
LL.M. Law Group
53 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 525
Chicago, Illinois 60604 

T: (312) 880-0872
F: (312) 880-0870

immigration@llmlaw.com

Transaction Processing