IMMIGRATION HOME  
     
  Contact Our Firm  
     
  How We Can Help
and Your Benefits
 
     
 

Apply for U.S. Visa

 
     
  Immigration Consultation  
     
  Immigration Questionnaires  
     
  Complimentary Services  
 

 

 
  Contact an Immigration Lawyer
 
 
     
 
 


Visas for Dependents

The LL.M. Law Group understands that nonimmigrant visa holders living and working temporarily in the United States would like to have their family members join them. Please read below to learn more about how the LL.M. Law Group can help obtain visas for the following dependents.
 


F-2 Visa
(Family member of F-1 visa holder):

An F-1 student's dependent spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are granted F-2 visa status. An F-2 dependent may remain in the United States for the duration of the F-1 student's valid status and may engage in any lawful activity, but not employment. Dependents in F-2 status may study full-time or part-time. Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.


H-4 Visa
(Family member of H-1, H-2, or H-3 visa holder):

Spouses and minor children of H-1B, H-2A, H-2B, and H-3 nonimmigrant workers may be admitted as H-4 nonimmigrants. H-4 dependents are not eligible for employment. Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.


J-2 Visa
(Family member of J-1 visa holder):

The spouse and minor children of the J-1 visa holder may accompany or follow to join the exchange visitor to the United States. J-2 dependents are eligible for employment authorization. A J-2 dependent will be subject to the two-year home country physical presence requirement if accompanying an exchange visitor on a program subjecting the J-1 visa holder to the requirement. Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.


K-2 Visa
(Family member of K-1 visa holder):

The minor unmarried children of a K-1 principal beneficiary who are listed in the K petition may be accorded K-2 status if accompanying or following to join the fiancÚ(e). Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.


K-4 Visa
(Unmarried Child of K-3 visa holder):

The minor unmarried children of a K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen may be eligible for K-4 visa status. Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.


L-2 Visa
(Family member of L-1 visa holder):

The L-2 visa status is accorded to the dependents of an intracompany transferee. The spouse of an L-1 visa holder may be eligible to work. Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.


M-2 Visa
(Family member of M-1 visa holder):

The dependent spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 of M-1 students are granted M-2 status, and may remain in the United States for the duration of the M-1 student's valid status. Dependents under the M-2 visa category are not eligible to work. Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.


O-3
(Family member of O-1 or O-2 visa holder):

The O-3 visa is appropriate for the spouse and children of an individual of extraordinary ability or achievement or an accompanying alien who wish to visit the principal visa holder in the United States. Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.


P-4
(Family member of P-1, P-2, or P-3 visa holder):

The P-3 visa is appropriate for the family members of athletes or entertainers who wish to visit the principal visa holder in the United States. Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.


Q-3
(Family member of Q-1 visa holder):

The Q-3 visa is appropriate for the spouse or children of a cultural exchange visitor holding a Q-1 visa. Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.


R-2
(Family member of R-1 visa holder):

The R-2 visa is appropriate for the spouse or children of religious workers holding an R-1 visa. Please contact the LL.M. Law Group for more information.

Please refer to the LL.M. Law Group's immigration consultation procedures to begin.

The LL.M. Law Group will work with you to arrive at an arrangement that is fair to all concerned.
 

 

Search llmlaw.com

   
    Our Professionals
       
    LL.M. Law Group Fact Sheet
       
    Immigration Terms
       
    Immigration FAQ
       
    Immigration Links  
       
    Immigration News  
       
    Testimonials  
       
    Chicago:
Information and
Events
 
       
    Legal Notice  
       
    Credit Card Payment

 


U.S . immigration lawyers working for you.


 
LL.M. Law Group
53 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 525
Chicago, Illinois 60604 

T: (312) 880-0872
F: (312) 880-0870

immigration@llmlaw.com

Transaction Processing